|
884.
Ardito, Stefano: Trekking in the Himalayas Swan Hill, 1995
1st ed. nr F in VG+, two short tears at bottom of spine and front, top, right hand corner and minor creases and edge chips, d/w. Pictorial boards. The rear board has a shallow ridge across its width - a blemish introduced during manufacture. Internally a very fine copy. £ 10.00
50.
Bauer, Paul (ed): Himalayan Quest Nicholson and Watson, 1938
1st ed., xxvi, 150p, 26cm, no d/w, boards faded, VG. £35.00
758.
Blessed, Brian: Blessed Everest London: Salamander, 1995
1st ed., F in nr F d/w. SIGNED by the author. Inscribed on title page 'To Tom, Happy Christmas 1995, love Grandma' £28.00
610.
Blessed, Brian: The Turquoise Mountain Bloomsbury, 1991
1st ed., mint in F, price-clipped dw. £10.00
646.
Boardman, Peter: The Shining Mountain London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1978
1st ed., F in VG+, chipped along the top edge, d/w. £45.00
678.
Bonington, Chris: Annapurna South Face Cassell, 1972
1st ed., 3rd imp., nr F in nr F complete d/w. £15.00
675.
Bonington, Chris (gen. ed.) & Salkeld, Audrey (ed): Great Climbs Mitchell Beazley, 1994
1st ed., F in F d/w. £18.00
667.
Bonington, Chris: The Everest Years Hodder and Stoughton, 1986
1st ed., F in F, complete d/w. £15.00
677.
Bonington, Chris: Everest the Hard Way Hodder and Stoughton, 1976
Revised ed., F in nr. F d/w. £12.00
600.
Bonington, Chris: Everest South West Face Penguin, 1975
1st PB ed., VG+. Covers a little chipped, very clean internally, pages slightly brown. £3.00
540.
Bonington, Chris: Kongur, China's Elusive Summit Hodder and Stoughton, 1982
1st ed., F in F, price-clipped, spine a little sun-faded, d/w. £14.00
500.
Bonington, Chris: Everest the Hard Way : Hodder and Stoughton, 1976
1st ed., F in nr. F, price-clipped d/w. £12.00
440.
Bonington, Chris: Mountaineer Diadem, 1989
1st ed., F in nr F d/w. £15.00
57.
Bonington, Chris: I Chose to Climb Arrow Books, 1978
2nd imp., PB, 208p, 20cm, edge of pages slightly browned, nr. F. £4.00
299.
Bonington, Chris (gen. ed.) & Salkeld, Audrey (ed): Great Climbs Mitchell Beazley, 1995
reprint with pictorial boards, 224p, 30cm, F in F d/w. £15.00
861.
Brown, Joe: The Hard Years Gollancz, 1969
3rd imp., VG+ in VG-, grubby, with chipped edges and corners, 1/4 sq cm loss at base of spine and a 1cm tear at top edge of spine at rear, original price of 42/- intact, d/w. Slight browning of fore-edges. Internally very clean and tightly bound. £40.00
10.
Clark, Ronald W: The Alps Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1973
1st ed., 288p, 26cm, F in F, price-clipped d/w. £22.00
673.
Cleare, John: Mountains Macmillan, 1975
1st ed., nr VG+ in VG+ d/w £18.00
671.
Cleare, John: Collins Guide to Mountains and Mountaineering Collins, 1979
1st ed., F in nr F d/w. £20.00
32.
Cooper, W Heaton: Lakeland Portraits Hodder and Stoughton, 1954
1st ed., 128p, 25cm, SIGNED by the author, no d/w. Spine slightly faded and a little spotting on rear end paper, fep missing, otherwise F. £35.00
17.
Cooper, W Heaton: The Hills of Lakeland Frederick Warne, 1938
1st ed., xviii, 126p, 25cm, SIGNED by the author, no d/w. Boards nr. F, end papers browned and with small, faint sellotape marks, otherwise internally F. £50.00
11.
Cooper, W Heaton: The Tarns of Lakeland Heaton Cooper Studio, 1970
2nd ed., F in F d/w, SIGNED by the author. Two small sellotape marks on each end paper. £55.00
876.
Croucher, Norman: A Man and his Mountains Kaye & Ward, 1984
1st ed., F in Fd/w. SIGNED by the author opposite the title page. £18.00
654.
Croucher, Norman: A Man and his Mountains Kaye & Ward, 1984
1st ed., F+ in F+ d/w. £12.00
487.
Curran, Jim: K2 - The Story of the Savage Mountain Hodder and Stoughton (Coronet Books), 1996
PB ed., (4th printing), F. £3.00
12.
Dickinson, Leo: Filming the Impossible Nationwide Book Service (by arrangement with Jonathan Cape),1982
1st ed., 256p, 26cm, F in F d/w. £12.00
633.
Earl, David W.: Hell on High Ground Airlife, 1995
1st ed., softback, F £10.00
310.
Firsoff, V. A.: The Cairngorms on Foot and Ski Robert Hale, 1949
1st ed., 279p, 22cm, folding map. VG in G-, grubby, 3 inch tear at top edge of reverse side, 3/4 inch missing from base of spine, d/w. End papers and page edges spotted, otherwise VG+ internally. £12.00
346.
Firsoff, V.A.: On Foot in the Cairngorms Chambers, 1965
1st ed., xii, 113p, 18cm, nr. F in VG, price-clipped d/w, short inscr. £10.00
809.
Fyffe, Allen and Peter, Iain: The Handbook of Climbing Pelham Books, 1997
7th issue of revised edition, F+ in F d/w. £15.00
42.
Gardner, Arthur: Western Highlands Batsford, 1947
1st (enlarged) ed., vii, 111p, 300 plates, 23cm, no d/w, VG. £15.00
890.
Gilbert, Richard: Lonely Hills and Wilderness Trails David and Charles, 2000
1st ed., Mint in Mint d/w. £10.00
801.
Griffin, A.H.: The Roof of England Robert Hale, 1968
1st ed., nr F in nr F, price-clipped d/w. Minor spotting on fore-edges. Inscr. on f.e.p. Internally a fine copy. £20.00
692.
Griffin, A.H.: In Mountain Lakeland The Guardian Press, Preston, 1963
Ist ed. nr F in VG, chipped, rear panel a little grubby and spotted, d/w. Fore-edges faintly spotted. Internally very clean and tight. Harry Griffin's second book, becoming quite scarce in 1st ed. £18.00
190.
Habeler, Peter : Everest, Impossible Victory Arlington Books, 1979
1st ed., F in F, complete d/w. £35.00
424.
Hall, Marshall: The Artists of Cumbria Marshall Hall, 1979
1st ed., F in F d/w. Complete with additions/amendments page. An illustrated dictionary giving detailed information about more than 350 painters, sculptors, draughtsmen and engravers who were either born in what is now modern Cumbria or lived within its boundaries between 1615 and 1900. £27.00
513.
Hattingh, Garth: Top Climbs of the World New Holland, 1999
1st ed., Mint in Mint d/w. £17.00
627.
Hawkridge, John: Uphill All the Way Michael Joseph, 1991
3rd imp. same year as 1st ed., nr Mint in F+ d/w. £6.00
657.
Hemery, Eric: Walking Dartmoor's Ancient Tracks London: Robert Hale, 1986
1st ed., Mint in Mint d/w £14.00
825.
Hemmleb, Jochen: Johnson, Larry: Simonson, Eric: Ghosts of Everest Macmillan, 1999
2nd printing, F in F d/w. The authorized story of the search for Mallory and Irvine. £12.00
550.
Herzog, Maurice (ed): La Montagne Paris: Libraire Larousse, 1956
1st ed., VG+ in scarce VG, chipped with some loss at top and bottom of spine, d/w. £50.00
443.
Hunt, John: The Ascent of Everest Hodder and Stoughton, 1957
PB ed. Nr F. £3.00
764.
Irving, R.L.G.: The Mountain Way Dent, 1938
1st ed., VG+ in VG- , a little marked and grubby, d/w. £10.00
447.
Jones, Chris: Climbing in North America Diadem, 1979
1st PB ed., F. A history of mountaineering in the North American continent, illustrated throughout with many superb, historic black and white photographs. £9.00
480.
Levin, Bernard: Hannibal's Footsteps Jonathan Cape, 1986
reprint, F in F d/w. An amusing and entertaining account of a walk across the Alps. 36 pages of colour illustrations. £6.00
772.
Locke, Angela: Search Dog Spuvenir Press, 1987
1st ed., F in F, price-clipped d/w. Inscr. on fep. £10.00
345.
MacInnes, Hamish: Land of Mountain and Mist Glencoe Productions Ltd., 1989
1st ed., (iii), 120p, 30cm by 30cm. F in F- d/w (Stuck along the edge to the inside of the boards with tape. There are faint sticky tape marks on the reverse of the title page where presumably some pictures have been stuck in and removed.) Spectacular photographs of the Highlands and Islands of Scotland. SIGNED by the author. £15.00
674.
Maeder, Herbert: The Lure of the Mountains Elsevier Phaidon, 1975
1st ed., F in VG+, chipped with a 1/4 inch tear (but no loss) in bottom rear edge, d/w. £10.00
612.
Mantovani, Roberto and Diemberger, Kurt: K2 - Challenging the Sky Swan Hill, 1995
1st ed., F in F d/w. £20.00
862.
Mazeaud, Pierre: Naked Before the Mountain Gollancz, 1974
1st ed., F in nr F, no chips or creases but it has been price-clipped and the yellow of the spine is faded as usual with this book (titles are perfectly clear) d/w. Minor, light spotting on top edges otherwise a FINE copy. £50.00
763.
Mehta, Soli and Kapadia, Harish: Exploring the Hidden Himalaya Hodder and Stoughton, 1990
1st ed., F in F d/w. A guide to the Indian Himalayan peaks of 6000 to 7000 metres. Foreword by George Band. £22.00
881.
Messner, Reinhold and Gogna, Alessandro: K2, Mountain of Mountains Kaye and Ward / O.U. Press, 1981
1st ed., F+ in F, price-clipped d/w. Inscr. (name only) on ffep.£60.00
558.
Messner, Reinhold: All 14 Eight-Thousanders Crowood, 1989
Reprint, 248p, 27cm, F in F d/w. Many magnificent coloured and black and white plates, diagrams of the routes and maps. £20.00
192.
Messner, Reinhold: Everest, Expedition to the Ultimate Kaye & Ward, 1979
1st ed., 254p, 24cm, F in nr. F, spine faded, d/w. There is a minor blemish at top right of f.e.p. where someone has tried to erase an old price written in with a hard pencil! £30.00
326.
Messner, Reinhold: Everest, Expedition to the Ultimate Kaye & Ward, 1979
1st ed., 254p, 24cm, F in nr. F, spine faded, d/w. £35.00
217.
Messner, Reinhold : All 14 Eight-Thousanders Crowood, 1993
Reprint, 248p, 27cm. F in F, complete d/w. Many magnificent coloured and black and white plates, diagrams of the routes and maps. £22.00
669.
Messner, Reinhold: The Big Walls Kaye and Ward, 1978
1st ed., F in VG+ d/w. Front of d/w slightly wrinkled. a little creased and with minor chipping along top edge. £32.00
472.
Messner, Reinhold: The Big Walls Kaye and Ward, 1978
1st ed., nr F in nr F d/w. Seven line inscription on rear of f.e.p. £30.00
762.
Murray, W.H.: The Scottish Highlands The Scottish Mountaineering Trust, 1976
1st ed., F no d/w £8.00
216.
Noyce, Wilfrid & Lukan, Karl: The Alps Thames and Hudson, 1963
Revised edition,VG, no d/w. Boards slightly brown around edges and more so on spine. Internally F. £16.00
773.
Odds, Geoffrey: Fear and Fascination Crowood, 1994
1st ed., F in F d/w £15.00
883.
Oppenheimer, Lehmann J.: The Heart of Lakeland Sherratt & Hughes, 1908
1st ed., VG-. Spine a little faded with a short tear on the top edge, internally a little spotted and browned in places, t.e.g., uncut. £55.00
559.
Parker, John: Cumbria Bartholomew 1977
1st ed., F in nr F d/w. Pages very slightly browned at edges, inscr. £10.00
645.
Patey, Tom: One Man's Mountains London: Gollancz, !973
3rd imp., nr F in nr F, chipped at top of spine and less so at bottom, complete d/w. A little spotting on fore-edges. £38.00
815.
Poucher, W. A.: Lakeland Panorama Constable, 1989
1st ed., F in F, complete, d/w. £10.00
479.
Pritchard, Paul: The Totem Pole Constable, 1999
Reprint, mint. £14.00
676.
Rebuffat, Gaston: Men and the Matterhorn Kaye and Ward, 1973
Revised ed., F in G+, 1/2 inch tears at top of spine with a little loss, 2 inch tear in rear bottom edge, creased at rear, d/w. £30.00
482.
Roberts, Eric: Welzenbach's Climbs West Col, 1980
1st ed. F in F d/w. A biographical study and the collected writings of Willo Welzenbach. £30.00
153.
Roch, Andre : On Rock and Ice A. and C. Black, 1947
1st ed., xv, 80p, 25cm. F, no d/w; inscr. 'To Dad 1948'. £12.00
337.
Ruttledge, Hugh: Everest, The Unfinished Adventure 1937
1st ed., F no d/w. Internally nr mint with no spotting. £95.00
779.
Scott, Doug: Big Wall Climbing Kaye & Ward, 1974
1st ed., F+ in F+, complete £4.75, d/w. £40.00
668.
Scott, Doug: Big Wall Climbing Kaye & Ward, 1974
1st ed., nr F in nr F, price-clipped d/w. £36.00
369.
Scott, Doug: Himalayan Climber London: Baton Wicks, 1997
Softback ed., F. 192pp, glossy paper, large format (31cm by 24cm). A wonderful pictorial record of Doug Scott's climbing career with magnificent colour photographs on every page. £10.00
658.
Sharp, Hilary: Trekking and Climbing in the Western Alps New Holland, 2002
1st ed., Mint. Softback. £10.00
327.
Shirakawa, Yoshikazu: Himalayas Abrams,1977
Concise ed., 128p, 33cm, F in F d/w. Superb photographs. £30.00
31.
Smith, Roger (ed): The Winding Trail Diadem, 1981
1st ed., 477p, 23cm, F in F d/w. £10.00
565.
Smythe, F.S.: British Mountaineers Collins,1942
1st ed., VG+ in VG, a little chipped and minor spotting on the rear, d/w £10.00
13.
Styles, Showell: On Top of the World Hamish Hamilton, 1967
1st ed., xx, 278p, 26cm, F in nr. F, one inch tear on back edge, d/w. An illustrated history of mountaineering and mountains. £25.00
164.
Umlauft, Professor F. : The Alps Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1889
1st ed., VG+. Heavy spotting on the tissue guarding the frontispiece, the adjacent title page and a little on the frontispiece itself, hardly any in the rest of the book which is nr F. A learned treatise on the history, geography, geology, topography, flora, fauna, etc. of the Alps. Many illustrations and two fold-out maps. £70.00
586.
Wainwright, A.: A Third Lakeland Sketchbook Westmorland Gazette
1st ed., F in VG, minor chips at edges, spine a little faded, clean, complete £1.05, d/w. £50.00
585.
Wainwright, A.: A Second Lakeland Sketchbook Westmorland Gazette
1st ed., F in nr F, spine faded, minor chipping at top of spine, one 3/4inch almost invisible tear on bottom edge, very clean, complete £1.05, 21/- d/w. £50.00
330.
Ward, Michael ( ed. ): The Mountaineer's Companion Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1966
1st ed., 589p, 23cm, F in F, price-clipped d/w. Inscr. ( signature only ). £15.00
435.
Wechsberg, Joseph: Avalanche Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1958
1st ed., nr F in nr F d/w. The story of the avalanche which fell on the village of Blons in western Austria on January 11th, 1954. £8.00
283.
Weir, Thomas: Camps and Climbs in Arctic Norway Cassell, 1953
1st ed., viii, 87p, 22cm. VG in G, chipped and grubby, small piece missing from middle of spine, price-clipped d/w. There is a small nick in the spine of the book. Internally nr. F. £10.00
605.
Werner, Paul: Klettersteig - Scrambles in the Northern Limestone Alps Cicerone, 1987
!st ed., F+. Guide to forty-four climbing paths in Bavaria and Austria £8.00
859.
Westmorland, Rusty: Adventures in Climbing Pelham, 1964
1st ed., VG in VG, chipped and a litle grubby on the back panel, d/w. £10.00
977.
Whymper, Edward: Scrambles Amongst the Alps John Murray, 1893
4th ed., Zaehnsdorf binding, VG+. The boards are a little grubby, the spine faded with the leather spine label chipped and loose along one edge (easily repaired). Internally, apart from mild browning and spotting of the end papers, the book is near fine, very clean and tightly bound. All maps are intact and clean. One map (The Valley of Zermatt) is torn (neatly) along a crease for about 4 inches (could be easily reinforced if required). Inscribed on the f.e.p. : "With kind regards from the author, Feb 1911" the year of Whymper's death. The handsome bookplate of Robert Ellis Cunliffe is on the inside of the front board. A set of pictures can be seen here.£595.00
53.
Wilcox, Walter D.: The Rockies of Canada G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1909
3rd ed., xii, 300p, 24cm. A revised and enlarged edition of 'Camping in the Canadian Rockies'. Map missing, boards VG+, a little spotting on end papers, otherwise internally F. £65.00
777.
Wilson K., Alcock D., Barry J.: Cold Climbs Diadem, 1991
Reprint with 2001, 16 page supplement, 280p, 28cm, mint in mint d/w. £20.00
655.
Wright, Nick: English Mountain Summits Robert Hale, 1974
1st ed., nr F in VG+ price-clipped d/w. Page edges very slightly browned. Two tears (no loss) in rear corners of d/w repaired. £18.00
|
|